KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cast urethane elastomer products

German translation: gegossene Polyurethan-Elastomer-Produkte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast urethane elastomer products
German translation:gegossene Polyurethan-Elastomer-Produkte
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

14:39 May 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kunststoffindustrie
English term or phrase: cast urethane elastomer products
Conveyor belting and other cast urethane elastomer products
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
gegossene Polyurethan-Elastomer-Produkte
Explanation:
Shorter alternative:
"gegossene PUR-Elastomer-Produkte"

In German, the term 'urethane' becomes 'polyurethane' when used to describe a final product. Urethane on its own is more of a 'generic' term.

"PUR-Elastomere sind in der Regel zellfreie, elastische Werkstoffe, die nach den verschiedensten Verarbeitungsmethoden hergestellt werden können."

"Besonders die beiden Heißgießelastomere Vulkollan® und Baytec® zählen zu den leistungsfähigsten und bekanntesten Konstruktionswerkstoffen in der PUR-Elastomer-Familie."

See ref
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Klingt gut, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gegossene Polyurethan-Elastomer-Produkte
John Jory
5gegossene Polyurethanpolymere
Wolf Brosius
4geformte Produkte aus Urethan und Elastomere/Elastoplast
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geformte Produkte aus Urethan und Elastomere/Elastoplast


Explanation:
gemaess Eurodicautom wo auch die beiden Varianten Elastomere und Elastoplast zu finden sind.
Mit Gruss zum Wochenende.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gegossene Polyurethanpolymere


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu extrudierten Produkten.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gegossene Polyurethan-Elastomer-Produkte


Explanation:
Shorter alternative:
"gegossene PUR-Elastomer-Produkte"

In German, the term 'urethane' becomes 'polyurethane' when used to describe a final product. Urethane on its own is more of a 'generic' term.

"PUR-Elastomere sind in der Regel zellfreie, elastische Werkstoffe, die nach den verschiedensten Verarbeitungsmethoden hergestellt werden können."

"Besonders die beiden Heißgießelastomere Vulkollan® und Baytec® zählen zu den leistungsfähigsten und bekanntesten Konstruktionswerkstoffen in der PUR-Elastomer-Familie."

See ref


    Reference: http://www.pu.bayer.com/scpu/rangeofappl_de.nsf/CMSSubjectBy...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Klingt gut, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
14 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you