KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

liquefied

German translation: Flüssiggas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquefied gas
German translation:Flüssiggas
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

10:31 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: liquefied
liquefied gas
Maria Elena
Flüssiggas
Explanation:
acc. to Kucera, Dict of Exact Science and Technology
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flüssiggas
Eckhard Boehle
5Flüssiggasxxxwagnercrea


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flüssiggas


Explanation:
acc. to Kucera, Dict of Exact Science and Technology

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
2 days21 hrs
  -> Danke, Katy

agree  David Moore
6 days
  -> Danke, David

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flüssiggas


Explanation:
oder auch Propangas


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=liquified
    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
xxxwagnercrea
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman