KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

integral mullion midspan

German translation: integraler Mittelpfosten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral mullion midspan
German translation:integraler Mittelpfosten

13:39 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: integral mullion midspan
Geht es hier um die mittlere Spannweite bei einem Fenster?

In wind zone 4 impact the integral mullion midspan in lieu of the impact specified in XY.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Höhenstab / Mittelpfosten
Explanation:
Ernst gives: mullion (window) = Höhenstab, Mittelpfosten

"... impact the integral mullion midspan ..."
bedeutet, dass der Schlagtest mittig am (integralen/eingebauten) Höhenstab erfolgen soll.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Höhenstab / Mittelpfosten
John Jory
3Trägermitte (midspan)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trägermitte (midspan)


Explanation:
midspan = Trägermitte
cf Langenscheidt Bauwesen

Entweder ist "mullion midspan" die spezielle Bezeichnung für diesen Fensterteil, oder es gibt vielleicht auch extra Träger im Fensterbereich. Ich hoffe, Du hast mehr Kontext, um weiter zu kommen.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höhenstab / Mittelpfosten


Explanation:
Ernst gives: mullion (window) = Höhenstab, Mittelpfosten

"... impact the integral mullion midspan ..."
bedeutet, dass der Schlagtest mittig am (integralen/eingebauten) Höhenstab erfolgen soll.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!