KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

building envelope

German translation: Gebäudehülle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building envelope
German translation:Gebäudehülle

08:14 Jun 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: building envelope
Ist das die Verkleidung eines Gebäudes?

Windows, doors and curtain walls are building envelope components often subject to damage in windstorms.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Gebäudehülle
Explanation:
http://www.baukunst.tuwien.ac.at/ladakh/bauphysik/bauliche_r...
Die Website ist auf Deutsch und Englisch gehalten.

Noch eine Website mit einem mehrsprachigen Wörterbuch:
http://annex31.wiwi.uni-karlsruhe.de/MainFrame_dic_eng.htm

Hier steht unter *building envelope*:
Gebäudehülle (f)

Hier auch: http://www.uni-weimar.de/scc/PRO/DIC/ger.html

Hoffe, das hilft.

Gruß,
Kerstin
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gebäudehülle
nettranslatorde
3 +2DefinitionsxxxBourth
4Bauhülle
Carsten Behrend
4 -1Bauhülle
Carsten Behrend


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bauhülle


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um die Bauhülle einer Stahlkonstruktion mit im Boden verankerten Stahlseilen. Sie allein bilden die Tragkonstruktion, an die dann alles angehängt werden kann.


    Baustellen-Erfahrung
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Und die besteht aus Fenstern und Türen ? ;)
33 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Scheint irgendwie nicht zum Kontext zu passen, oder ;)
39 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wie war es mit dem Reichstag ?
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bauhülle


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um die Bauhülle einer Stahlkonstruktion mit im Boden verankerten Stahlseilen. Sie allein bilden die Tragkonstruktion, an die dann alles angehängt werden kann.


    Baustellen-Erfahrung
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gebäudehülle


Explanation:
http://www.baukunst.tuwien.ac.at/ladakh/bauphysik/bauliche_r...
Die Website ist auf Deutsch und Englisch gehalten.

Noch eine Website mit einem mehrsprachigen Wörterbuch:
http://annex31.wiwi.uni-karlsruhe.de/MainFrame_dic_eng.htm

Hier steht unter *building envelope*:
Gebäudehülle (f)

Hier auch: http://www.uni-weimar.de/scc/PRO/DIC/ger.html

Hoffe, das hilft.

Gruß,
Kerstin

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Das isses ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Danke :)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 hrs
  -> Danke :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definitions


Explanation:
<<enclosure, envelope - The external weatherproofing of a building, its cladding and roofing>>
[Penguin Dict of Bldg]

It's not 100% sure that this term does include windows and doors, but they are indeed weatherproofing components, so it should.

Do not confuse, as is easily done, with:
<<building fabric - The loadbearing structure of a building, its brick, concrete, or timber carcase or frame, as well as its infill panels. The term is often used it include cladding, windows, patent glazing, roof coverings or doors ...>>

Korchomkin, FWIW, gives:
<<envelope - 1) Hülle; Umhüllung; Mantel; Umkleidung, Verkleidung 2) Hüllgebilde, Hüllfläche

fabric - 1° Aufbau; Textur; Gefüge
2) Rohbau, Skelett>>

For info. only, I don't do German.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Korrekt.
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day52 mins