KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

heavy commercial assembly

German translation: großtechnische Baugruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy commercial assembly
German translation:großtechnische Baugruppe

08:16 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: heavy commercial assembly
Where it is impractical to test the entire assembly such as curtain wall and heavy commercial assemblies, test the largest size of each type of panel as required by the specifying authority to qualify the entire assembly.
Oliver Giesser
United States
großtechnische Baugruppen
Explanation:
As the commercial assemblies are mentioned together with curtain walls, I think they mean other large technical assemblies mounted to the outer walls, e.g. billboards.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Klasse, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1großtechnische Baugruppen
John Jory
4schwere, wirtschaftlich genutzte Montagen/Zusammenstellungen
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwere, wirtschaftlich genutzte Montagen/Zusammenstellungen


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
großtechnische Baugruppen


Explanation:
As the commercial assemblies are mentioned together with curtain walls, I think they mean other large technical assemblies mounted to the outer walls, e.g. billboards.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Klasse, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Yes, that's right.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Giselle