KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ROI

German translation: Rentabilität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROI (= return on investment)
German translation:Rentabilität
Entered by: Gabi François

09:57 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ROI
Try x risk-free for 30 days.
Take control of your PCs for maximum employee and IT productivity.


x is the ultimate PC control software because it maximizes both employee and IT productivity, and delivers immediate and significant cost savings. x gives users the power and freedom to get their jobs done, and simultaneously eliminates desktop visits and slashes PC support costs.


Utilizing your current hardware, x allows you to:

* Control PCs department by department or user by user in
client/server or server-centric environments
* Extend the life of old PCs
* Evolve PCs into easily managed corporate tools
* Immediately deliver ROI.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Rentabilität
Explanation:
ROI = return on investment

Bei ROI bin ich mir sicher, aber passt das in diesem Zusammenhang?
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
wer zuerst kommt, mahlt zuerst...
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Return on Investment, Investitionsrendite
Andy Lemminger
4 +2Noch zwei:
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1AnlagenrenditeSerge L
5Rentabilität
Gabi François
4ROI
Geneviève von Levetzow
4ROI - Return of Investment
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Return on InvestmentDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rentabilität


Explanation:
ROI = return on investment

Bei ROI bin ich mir sicher, aber passt das in diesem Zusammenhang?

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
wer zuerst kommt, mahlt zuerst...
danke!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anlagenrendite


Explanation:
"Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition the relationship between profit and money invested in a project or company,usually expressed as a percentage

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
(1)
ABBREV ROI

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
(2)
TERM return on investment

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992



(1)
TERM Anlagenrendite

Reference J.Groseli,Franchise Consultant"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROI


Explanation:
wird nicht übersetzt:

Return on Investment (ROI). ...

Dann nutzen Sie den ROI Calculator. ... ROI Calculator for Microsoft Windows
XP Professional und Office XP. Kostenlose Business Desktop CD-ROM. ...



    www.microsoft.com/germany/ms/businessstrategien/ infrastruktur/roi/ - 60k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Return on Investment, Investitionsrendite


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Trautewein
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Beides.
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return on Investment


Explanation:
is one of the commonest definitions, but rate of inflation, interest and a host of other possibilities exist.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROI - Return of Investment


Explanation:
Würde ich nicht übersetzen, da es weitgehend bekannt ist. ROI bedeutet in diesem Fall, dass sich die Anschaffung der Software binnen kurzer Zeit lohnt ("rentiert").

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: return o*n* investment
6 mins
  -> ja na klar, danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Noch zwei:


Explanation:
Das hauseigene Glossar sagt: Kapitalrendite, Anlageertrag
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=238749

Und dann wäre da noch der "Satzvorschlag": Beginnt sofort, sich zu amortisieren.

Mal sehn, ob wir die 10 nicht vollkriegen :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: der Satzvorschlag hat in der Tat was ;-))
3 mins

agree  EdithK
5 mins