KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

online analytical processing (OLAP) cubes

German translation: OLAP-Würfel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:online analytical processing (OLAP) cubes
German translation:OLAP-Würfel
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

19:05 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: online analytical processing (OLAP) cubes
cubes=Module?
Steffen Pollex
OLAP-Würfel
Explanation:
ne, keine Module, das sind Würfel; berühmt-berüchtigt in der OLAP-Szene.
OLAP bitte nicht übersetzen!
Cube ausnahmsweise...;-)
Viele Google-Treffer!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Na gut, wieder mal Denglish. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OLAP-Würfel
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Cube
Hermann


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cube


Explanation:
Die Experten sagen anscheinend Cube:

OLAP Cube Designer. ... Der Enterprise Reporting OLAP Cube Designer erstellt in
einer Wizard-Umgebung OLAP Cubes aus der Enterprise Reporting-Datenbank

.... Die Informationen im Cube werden bei jeder Bearbeitung des Cube neu berechnet ....


    Reference: http://www.navision.com/de/view.asp?documentID=4131
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OLAP-Würfel


Explanation:
ne, keine Module, das sind Würfel; berühmt-berüchtigt in der OLAP-Szene.
OLAP bitte nicht übersetzen!
Cube ausnahmsweise...;-)
Viele Google-Treffer!


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Na gut, wieder mal Denglish. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
21 mins