KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

front-end

German translation: Front-end


18:02 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: front-end
KPI reporting and performance contract mangement front-end was implemented

Immer noch Einführung von EDV-Lösungen
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Front-end
Explanation:
Front-end is also used in German, we also use back office
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-07-08 19:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe zum Beispiel:
http://www.sapinfo.net/public/de/glossary.php4/list/Word-380...
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Front-end
Sabine Trautewein
4 -1Frontende
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frontende


Explanation:
laut Collins 1993. Viel Spaß, Steffen Pollex!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: did you really find this in Collins???
35 mins
  -> 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Seite 263 Eng-De

neutral  Sabine Trautewein: it's true, Collins gives it as "Frontende", but nobody would use it...
13 hrs
  -> Well, then I have to obey the opinion of majority, Sabine Trautewein.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Front-end


Explanation:
Front-end is also used in German, we also use back office
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-07-08 19:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe zum Beispiel:
http://www.sapinfo.net/public/de/glossary.php4/list/Word-380...

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: und front office und back-end!
16 mins

agree  Anja Schwalm
42 mins

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Well, then I have to obey the opinion of majority, Sabine Trautewein - nothing else is left after your link.
13 hrs