KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

productability

German translation: Produzierbarkeit = einfachere Herstellung, Produktionsoptimiert


09:01 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: productability
Japanischer Motorentext:

Vorzüge des neuen Motors:

Lower weigt, productability, higher performance.


vielleicht eher "productivity"?
Janine Mahrt
German translation:Produzierbarkeit = einfachere Herstellung, Produktionsoptimiert
Explanation:
Als z. Zt Leidensgenosse mit würde ich auch an die obigen Interpretationen denken.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

habe vom Kunden hier tatsächlich eine Antwort erhalten. Es soll "einfachere Herstellbarkeit" heißen - also lagst Du goldrichtig. Vielen Dank, Janine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certainly!David Moore
4producibility/Produzierbarkeit
Robert Schlarb
3siehe Vorschlag/Anmerkungen
Steffen Walter
2 -1producability
Aniello Scognamiglio
1Produzierbarkeit = einfachere Herstellung, Produktionsoptimiert
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certainly!


Explanation:
What else? Also "weight"....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: hey David, what makes you so certain? It could be producability as well... I would ask the client anyway. Additional note: it does exist, the question is, is it correct, if so, can it be used in this context?
24 mins
  -> I'm not in favour of the Japanese inventing English words....it just doesn't exist

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
producability


Explanation:
I think it should read "producability".
Would make sense because "higher performance" is mentioned next.

... This course will address topics on design for reliability, maintainability, usability, supportability, producability, disposability, and life- cycle costs in ...
www.ciras.iastate.edu/publications/ CIRASNews/2003Winter.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Please don't fall into the trap of quoting a word that appears on google, but not in any dictionary....
23 mins
  -> :-)please don't fall into the trap of thinking that you can always trust a dictionary:-) And of course, Google is a powerful support tool, it will never replace experience;-) 35 years with dictionaries! 10 years with Internet! We will see...:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe Vorschlag/Anmerkungen


Explanation:
1. Das Wort "productability" finde ich schon sehr seltsam - ich traue mich sogar zu behaupten, dass es das im Englischen eigentlich nicht gibt.

2. "productivity" kommt mir im Zusammenhang mit der Motorleistung ebenfalls etwas depla(t)ziert vor.

3. Im Zusammenhang gemeint sein *könnte* ein/e höhere/r Effizienz/Wirkungsgrad.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Produzierbarkeit = einfachere Herstellung, Produktionsoptimiert


Explanation:
Als z. Zt Leidensgenosse mit würde ich auch an die obigen Interpretationen denken.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

habe vom Kunden hier tatsächlich eine Antwort erhalten. Es soll "einfachere Herstellbarkeit" heißen - also lagst Du goldrichtig. Vielen Dank, Janine

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producibility/Produzierbarkeit


Explanation:
Verbreitete Kategorie der Ingenieurskunst

Vgl:
Producibility
Another engineering discipline is "producibility." Quite frequently, manufactured products have unnecessary precision, production operations or parts. Simple redesign can eliminate these, lowering costs and increasing manufacturability, reliability and profits.

For example, Russian liquid-fuel rocket motors are intentionally designed to permit ugly (though leak-free) welding, to eliminate grinding and finishing operations that do not help the motor function better.

Some Japanese disk brakes have parts toleranced to three millimeters, an easy-to-meet precision. When combined with crude statistical process controls, this assures that less than one in a million parts will fail to fit.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_and_manufacturing_en...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492