KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"1 in 24 concrete bearer turn out"

German translation: Weiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"1 in 24 concrete bearer turn out"
German translation:Weiche
Entered by: Marina & Jan Riedberg

12:43 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail renewal machinery
English term or phrase: "1 in 24 concrete bearer turn out"
The unit is incredibly versatile, we saw it operating under terrible conditions and still it worked well (8 hours, 9 men, plain track cut,removed, ballast releveled, "1 in 24 concrete bearer turn out placed and fish plated,...."
Marina & Jan Riedberg
Weiche
Explanation:
is the "turn out" (should be "turnout") and the "concrete bearer" is the concrete underlay, I think. It looks as if in this case, they have used a bed of concrete for continuous support of the opoint rails, rather than the more usual sleepers; is this a high-speed line?
As to the 1 in 24, this relates to the angle of the frog of the point, or its inclination. The sharpness of a railway point is for some reason expressed in terms of gradient rather than angle, but don't ask me why! The frog of a point is found at the "X" where the two outer rails cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I\'d love to see the whole text.... (or at least, a little more context!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they have said in English is \"the machine put in position and fishplated a 1 in 24 turnout on concrete bearers after cutting the plain track....\" in 8 hours with only 9 men.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Es ging mir um das 1 in 24. Ihre Erklärung macht Sinn. Danke. Es war leider nicht mehr Kontext und außerdem australisches Englisch.

Nochmals Danke und mfg
Marina Riedberg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WeicheDavid Moore
4 -1es zeigte sich dass jede 24. Betongschwelle...Horst2


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
es zeigte sich dass jede 24. Betongschwelle...


Explanation:
wir sind wohl eher geneigt 4 % zu sagen. Man kann vielleicht "1 von 24 " sagen um es sehr englisch auszudrücken

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: ....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weiche


Explanation:
is the "turn out" (should be "turnout") and the "concrete bearer" is the concrete underlay, I think. It looks as if in this case, they have used a bed of concrete for continuous support of the opoint rails, rather than the more usual sleepers; is this a high-speed line?
As to the 1 in 24, this relates to the angle of the frog of the point, or its inclination. The sharpness of a railway point is for some reason expressed in terms of gradient rather than angle, but don't ask me why! The frog of a point is found at the "X" where the two outer rails cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I\'d love to see the whole text.... (or at least, a little more context!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they have said in English is \"the machine put in position and fishplated a 1 in 24 turnout on concrete bearers after cutting the plain track....\" in 8 hours with only 9 men.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Es ging mir um das 1 in 24. Ihre Erklärung macht Sinn. Danke. Es war leider nicht mehr Kontext und außerdem australisches Englisch.

Nochmals Danke und mfg
Marina Riedberg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs