KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Channel Locks

German translation: Wasserpumpenzange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channel Locks
German translation:Wasserpumpenzange
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

18:36 Nov 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Channel Locks
Draw the splices together using a pair of vice clamps (or Channel Locks). Cover the splice lugs with a rag to prevent damaging the paint while closing the splices together.
Carmela Prestia
United States
Wasserpumpenzange
Explanation:
"Channel Locks" is a brand name, which other manufacturers in the US like Sears can not use.
Try "Wasserpumpenzange" in Google.

The Hoffmann Werkzeugkatalog has:
Rillen-Wasserpumpenzange(Greifzange mit Rillengleitgelenk, the real ChannelLock version), Wasserpumpenzange mit Gleitgelenk, Patent-Wasserpumpenzange
Hommel Herkules Werkzeugkatalog has Universalzange (Wasserpumpenzange), mit aufgelegtem Rillengelenk oder verstellbarem Gleitgelenk
Ref. Hoffmann Werkzeugkatalog,
Hommel Herkules Werkzeugkatalog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website to check is
http://www.channellock.com/
and not www.channellocks as suggested below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazing, Channellock, calls their channel locks actually Tong and Groove Pliers. See:
http://www.channellock.com/acb/stores/2/product1.cfm?&SID=2&...
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Danke.....

Liebe Grüsse

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2WasserpumpenzangeManfred Mondt
4 -1Zange
avantix


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wasserpumpenzange


Explanation:
"Channel Locks" is a brand name, which other manufacturers in the US like Sears can not use.
Try "Wasserpumpenzange" in Google.

The Hoffmann Werkzeugkatalog has:
Rillen-Wasserpumpenzange(Greifzange mit Rillengleitgelenk, the real ChannelLock version), Wasserpumpenzange mit Gleitgelenk, Patent-Wasserpumpenzange
Hommel Herkules Werkzeugkatalog has Universalzange (Wasserpumpenzange), mit aufgelegtem Rillengelenk oder verstellbarem Gleitgelenk
Ref. Hoffmann Werkzeugkatalog,
Hommel Herkules Werkzeugkatalog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website to check is
http://www.channellock.com/
and not www.channellocks as suggested below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazing, Channellock, calls their channel locks actually Tong and Groove Pliers. See:
http://www.channellock.com/acb/stores/2/product1.cfm?&SID=2&...

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Danke.....

Liebe Grüsse

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: So hab ich es auch gesehen.
15 hrs

agree  John Jory: The trade name is 'Channellock' (singular)
15 hrs
  -> True, but plumbers and electricians call them channel locks, like with scissors there are always two.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zange


Explanation:
Channel Locks ist eine Marke, das stimmt. Jedoch umfasst das Sortiment mehrere Arten von Zangen (siehe channellocks.com). Wasserpumpenzange kommt mir daher wohl etwas eingeschränkt vor, ich kann das aus dem Kontext nicht hervorholen.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Zange opens up a much larger category of tools, if a tradesman speaks of channel locks, he means the Wasserpumpenzange (which made them famous) and not the Company.
17 hrs