KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

valance

German translation: Heck(abschluss)blech / Rückwandblech / Heckschürze / Endschürze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valance
German translation:Heck(abschluss)blech / Rückwandblech / Heckschürze / Endschürze
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:15 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valance
Storage (rear valance, lower)

from a list of truck-related terms with no context at all
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Heck(abschluss)blech / Rückwandblech / Heckschürze / Endschürze
Explanation:
Der gute Langenscheidt (aber nicht Routledge, sondern das WB Technik u. Angewandte Wissenschaften / Schmitt) liefert Folgendes:

rear valance GB <mvhcl> Heckabschlussblech n; Heckblech n; Rückwandblech n

rear valance <mvhcl> (below rear panel) Heckschürze f prakt; Endschürze f
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VolantJM Simon
3Heck(abschluss)blech / Rückwandblech / Heckschürze / Endschürze
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heck(abschluss)blech / Rückwandblech / Heckschürze / Endschürze


Explanation:
Der gute Langenscheidt (aber nicht Routledge, sondern das WB Technik u. Angewandte Wissenschaften / Schmitt) liefert Folgendes:

rear valance GB <mvhcl> Heckabschlussblech n; Heckblech n; Rückwandblech n

rear valance <mvhcl> (below rear panel) Heckschürze f prakt; Endschürze f

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volant


Explanation:
According to a google search and dict.cc, this seems to be a fitting term.


    Reference: http://www.akwien.at/1697_8377.htm
    Reference: http://www.mx-5.de/auto_gen/news/archives/archive-012003.htm
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94