KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

time-delay overcurrent release

German translation: zeitverzögerter Überstromauslöser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-delay overcurrent release
German translation:zeitverzögerter Überstromauslöser
Entered by: Tobi

10:36 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: time-delay overcurrent release
A circuit-breaker can only be assigned a rated short-time withstand current Icw if it is equipped with a time-delay overcurrent release.
frdric
zeitverzögerter Überstromauslöser
Explanation:
oder Überstromschalter mit zeitverzögerter Auslösung
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zeitverzögerter ÜberstromauslöserTobi
3 +2zeitverzögerte(r) Überstromauslöser/-auslösung
Steffen Walter
3 -1zeitverzoegertes Ueberstromventil
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zeitverzoegertes Ueberstromventil


Explanation:
how about that?
maybe you want to call it "zeitverzoegerndes" or just "verzoegerndes".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tobi: there is no 'ventil' electrical context
2 mins
  -> yeah, you're right, Tobi. I guess we say "Ausloeser" in German. "Ventil" would be the term for "vault".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zeitverzögerter Überstromauslöser


Explanation:
oder Überstromschalter mit zeitverzögerter Auslösung

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ....I'm only rather surprised that English should use a misleading word like "release", alongside "cut-out, trip" etc.
1 hr
  -> You are right, but not only 'trip' or 'breaker'. 'Auslöser' are also 'release', 'cut-out' or 'switch'

agree  Johannes Gleim: overcurrent relase = Überstromauslöser auch laut Kucera und meinen bescheidenen Kenntnissen.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zeitverzögerte(r) Überstromauslöser/-auslösung


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften gives:

time delay pract <i&c> (of sensors) Bereitschaftsverzug m; Bereitschaftsverzögerung f; Einschaltverzögerung f prakt

time delay <i&c> Laufzeit f; Totzeit f; Zeitverzögerung f

overcurrent release <el> Kurzschlussauslöser m; Überstromauslöser m; Überstromauslösung f

Please wait for comments as I'm not entirely sure with regard to the exact term.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
0 min

agree  Johannes Gleim: overcurrent relase = Überstromauslöser auch laut Kucera und meinen bescheidenen Kenntnissen.
9 hrs