International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

flood coat

German translation: Flutdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flood coat
German translation:Flutdruck
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:05 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flood coat
Es geht um einen Industriedrucker. Dieser Begriff erscheint in Zusammenhang mit einer Flexo/LAckiereinheit. Kann mir jemand erklären, worum es hier geht?

The flexo varnish/print unit is design to run with a semi-rotary/translative action.
The unit has also been designed to run full rotary, with flood coat capabilities.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Flutdruck
Explanation:
scheint eine Möglichkeit; es beschreibt den Vorgang, das der Drucker einen ganzen Bereich auf einmal bedruckt.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FlutdruckDavid Moore
3Flutschichtvhz
3s.u.
Bernd Weiss


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Zwei Links zu Spezialfolien
"Flood Coat White"

http://www.gspinc.com/products/foils/gcx-floodcoatwhite.html

Könnte demnach bedeuten, dass der Druck in einem einzigen Vorgang erfolgt

Im Bauwesen ist ein flood coat ein Bitumenanstrich auf Flachdächern.
Ansonsten auch die Lage einer Beschichtung


    Reference: http://www.lfp-newsletter.de/lfpd2703.htm
Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 63

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flutschicht


Explanation:
www.brunner-folien.de/cgi-bin/ pdfchecker.cgi?file=abrasionguard.pdf

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flutdruck


Explanation:
scheint eine Möglichkeit; es beschreibt den Vorgang, das der Drucker einen ganzen Bereich auf einmal bedruckt.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
danke