KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

on a short-circuit

German translation: bei einem Kurzschluss


11:14 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on a short-circuit
Operating I²t(Joule integral)
Integral of the square of the current over the operating time of the circuit-breaker on a short-circuit.
frdric
German translation:bei einem Kurzschluss
Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bei einem Kurzschluss
Elvira Stoianov
4kurzgeschlosser Leistungsschalter
jccantrell
4Kurzschluß
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bei einem Kurzschluss


Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 mins

agree  vhz
6 mins

agree  George Schesmer
32 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: natürlich
8 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
11 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzschluß


Explanation:
short circuit abbr. S/C translates as "Kurzschluß".




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=short-circuit&searchLoc=0&relink...
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurzgeschlosser Leistungsschalter


Explanation:
You may want more than just the short circuit.

My take on it as an adjective for use in the sentence.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619