KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

falling nuts test

German translation: Test mit herabfallenden Muttern...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling nuts test
German translation:Test mit herabfallenden Muttern...
Entered by: nettranslatorde

09:12 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: falling nuts test
Es geht um Anstrichsysteme und Anforderungen an die mechanische Festigkeit:
"falling nuts test according to UN-L 134". Außerdem werden folgende Prüfverfahren aufgeführt:
falling ball test, abrasion resistance, conical mandrel bend test, micro indentation hardness.
Janine Mahrt
Test mit herabfallenden Schrauben,...
Explanation:
Bällen,... usw.
Da es um den Test der mechanischen Beanspruchbarkeit geht, nehme ich an, es werden Gegenstände auf die bestrichene Fläche herabfallen gelassen.

Abrasion resistance ist die Besändigkeit gegen Abrieb.

Ich hoffe, das hilft weiter.

Gruß,
Kerstin
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Grüsse, Janine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I can't find any reference in google to "falling nuts test" or "UN-L 134"...John Bowden
4 +1Test mit herabfallenden Schrauben,...
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test mit herabfallenden Schrauben,...


Explanation:
Bällen,... usw.
Da es um den Test der mechanischen Beanspruchbarkeit geht, nehme ich an, es werden Gegenstände auf die bestrichene Fläche herabfallen gelassen.

Abrasion resistance ist die Besändigkeit gegen Abrieb.

Ich hoffe, das hilft weiter.

Gruß,
Kerstin

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Grüsse, Janine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yeah, the nuts here must refer to 'Mutter' to see if the paint gets scratched.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks JAck, yes you're right in this case: it could be "Muttern" as well instead of "Schrauben". I think usually they take "Muttern" for that.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't find any reference in google to "falling nuts test" or "UN-L 134"...


Explanation:
But here are some translations for the other terms:HTH

falling ball test: Kugelfallversuch

conical mandrel bend test: Konischer Dornbiegetest

abrasion resistance: Scheuerfestigkeit

micro indentation hardness: Mikroeindringhärte

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Right.
2 hrs