KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

swirl pot

German translation: Schwalltopf


12:54 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swirl pot
New fuel pump (turbine pump) cannot build up pressure, in case of no fuel available to suck in swirl pot.

Schon wieder KFZ.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Schwalltopf
Explanation:
Gehört zur Kraftstoffpumpe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe z.B.:
http://www.motor-talk.de/time96/b2002/c05/d1/e14079/z7
http://www.kfz-tech.de/Kraftstoffbehaelter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-03 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schwalltopf
Endre Both
4Schlingertopf
abaensch
3 -1Wirbelkammer
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wirbelkammer


Explanation:
Würde ich so ohne genauere Kenntnis der Einzelheiten sagen.

http://www.elecat.com/cpp-de/10_001_Wirbelkammer_(Dieselmoto...
http://www.rapsoel-fahren.de/images/de_was_ist_was.htm


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abaensch: sorry, aber die sitzt im zylinder
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlingertopf


Explanation:
nennt es VDO

Siehe link (Seite 8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und dann schick ich dir auch noch den link

http://www.vdo.com/siemens/sycomax/uploadpool/documents_GBR/...

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwalltopf


Explanation:
Gehört zur Kraftstoffpumpe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe z.B.:
http://www.motor-talk.de/time96/b2002/c05/d1/e14079/z7
http://www.kfz-tech.de/Kraftstoffbehaelter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-03 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: wieder auf Sendung, Endre bácsi?
5 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: schlägt auch Wyhlidal vor
6 hrs