KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ram

German translation: Hydraulikzylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram
German translation:Hydraulikzylinder
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:49 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ram
“OPEN”
This is used only to allow tool changeover by extending
both **rams** to their fully returned position. It can
only be operated with the man/auto switch in the manual
position and the guards closed.
The **rams** can be returned to their forward position
by using the forward/return switch.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Einige Möglichkeiten
Explanation:
Aber man müsste wirklich wissen, um was für eine Maschine es geht.

ram Rammbär
ram Stößel
ram Kolben
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Da der Kunde mir auch keine Hilfestellung geben konnte, habe ich mich für Kolben entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Einige Möglichkeiten
Kim Metzger
4HydraulikzylinderRolf Bueskens
4Spannzangen
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Einige Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
Aber man müsste wirklich wissen, um was für eine Maschine es geht.

ram Rammbär
ram Stößel
ram Kolben



    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Da der Kunde mir auch keine Hilfestellung geben konnte, habe ich mich für Kolben entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heinrich Pesch: Kolben würde ich wählen
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: Kolben
5 hrs

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
5 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: I still think that 'Hydraulikzylinder' is the most suitable in this tooling context.
9 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannzangen


Explanation:
oder Werkzeugaufnehmer oder....

Wäre zu schön, wenn man wüsste, welche Maschine denn dort Ihr Werkzeug wechselt.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydraulikzylinder


Explanation:
Ram ist umgangssprachlich fuer hydraulic cylinder = Hydraulikzylinder.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179