KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

nutrunner

German translation: Mutternanziehmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutrunner
German translation:Mutternanziehmaschine
Entered by: Willie

15:49 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nutrunner
"Nutrunners" are power tools used on industrial assembly lines to drive and tighten nuts for assemby of components. Known translations are "Mutternschrauber" or "Schrauber." Are there any other terms used?
Willie
United States
Mutternanziehmaschine
Explanation:
nut runner o. setter / Mutternanziehmaschine f

Ernst WöBu der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
A correct term. Unfortunately rather long and hardly used in the shop.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchraubaggregatManfred Mondt
3Mutternanziehmaschine
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mutternanziehmaschine


Explanation:
nut runner o. setter / Mutternanziehmaschine f

Ernst WöBu der industriellen Technik

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
A correct term. Unfortunately rather long and hardly used in the shop.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schraubaggregat


Explanation:
.. fuer Muttern, bolzen etc. auch Schrauber, Schraubtechnik, Schraubsysteme...
Beispiel:
Durch ein Signal der übergeordneten Fertigungssteuerung werden die Schrauber auf das aktuelle zur Zeit produzierte Fahrzeug eingestellt. Dazu zieht ein Pneumatikzylinder von Bosch bei Bedarf die sechste Spindel zurück und verändert auch den Lochkreis der verbleibenden fünf Spindeln. Anschließend richtet der Bediener das Schraubaggregat auf das Lochbild aus, dockt es an und der Schraubvorgang wird von der SE 200 R gestartet: Die bürstenlosen, hochdynamischen EC-Schraubspindeln von Bosch verbinden dann Rad und Bremsscheibe vollautomatisch mit dem richtigen Drehmoment.


    Reference: http://app10.bosch.de/invest/i982/da07.htm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157