KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

washer (see context)

German translation: Waschanlage / Reinigungsanlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washer (see context)
German translation:Waschanlage / Reinigungsanlage
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:18 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital textile printing
English term or phrase: washer (see context)
Digitale Textildrucker (Ink-Jet)
"Another major step in the advance of inkjet technology has been the importance attached to improved materials handling, including the almost-universal adoption of adhesive belt feeds with built-in washers."

Es wird kein bestimmtes Modell genannt. Aber die digitalen Textildrucker der neusten Generation scheinen damit ausgerüstet zu sein.

Sind das Distanzscheiben (zur Einstellung unterschiedlicher Stoffbreiten z. B.) oder geht es hier um Spülen/Auswaschen (von allfalligen Tintenresten oder von Appretur....)?

Im weiteren Text wird es nicht mehr erwähnt.

Schon mal besten Dank.
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Waschanlagen
Explanation:
..eingebaute Waschanlagen
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Endlich hat der Autor geantwortet, zum Glück ist das kein Expressauftrag!

"The washers referred to here are 'belt washers', i.e. they wash the adhesive belt that supports the fabric after the fabric has been printed and separated from the belt. This is to remove any build up of dust, fluff or printing ink which may have gone through the fabric. They do not wash the fabric itself. They are certainly not adjustment washers which is an entirely different sense of the word."

Ich werde wahrscheinlich nicht Waschanlage verwenden; sicher finde ich bis zum Abgabetermin Ende Jahr den bestpassenden Ausdruck.

Beiden aber vielen Dank für die Hilfe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Waschanlagen
Alexander Schleber
4Abstandsteil
Jan Schauseil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waschanlagen


Explanation:
..eingebaute Waschanlagen

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Endlich hat der Autor geantwortet, zum Glück ist das kein Expressauftrag!

"The washers referred to here are 'belt washers', i.e. they wash the adhesive belt that supports the fabric after the fabric has been printed and separated from the belt. This is to remove any build up of dust, fluff or printing ink which may have gone through the fabric. They do not wash the fabric itself. They are certainly not adjustment washers which is an entirely different sense of the word."

Ich werde wahrscheinlich nicht Waschanlage verwenden; sicher finde ich bis zum Abgabetermin Ende Jahr den bestpassenden Ausdruck.

Beiden aber vielen Dank für die Hilfe

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstandsteil


Explanation:
Usually a washer is 'die Unterlegscheibe'.

In this context, it seems to be 'das Abstandsteil' (a spacer)

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7