KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

attached gaiter and electro seals (Satz)

German translation: Faltenbalg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaiter
German translation:Faltenbalg
Entered by: Dittrich

19:49 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: attached gaiter and electro seals (Satz)
Hallo,
es geht noch immer um die Tanstelle und die "Multifunktionstestkammer"

Site Test
Satz:
The factory tested chamber complete with attached gaiter and electro seals is delivered to the site and bolted into the tank top frame incorportating the gasket seal.
Leider keine weiteren zusammenhang!
Danke! Gruss Sigi
Dittrich
gaiter = Faltenbalg
Explanation:
...also "mit montiertem Faltenbalg" (gaiter = Faltenbalg laut Langenscheidt WB Technik u. angewandte Wissenschaften)

- keine Idee zu "electro seals" (seals wären normalerweise einfach Dichtungen, aber ??? Elektrokabel..??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-11 00:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Online-Quelle findet sich auch gaiter = Faltenbalg. Bitte wenn irgend möglich vor dem Schließen der Frage Kommentare abwarten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kabelverschraubung
John Jory
3 +1gaiter = Faltenbalg
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached gaiter and electro seals (satz)
gaiter = Faltenbalg


Explanation:
...also "mit montiertem Faltenbalg" (gaiter = Faltenbalg laut Langenscheidt WB Technik u. angewandte Wissenschaften)

- keine Idee zu "electro seals" (seals wären normalerweise einfach Dichtungen, aber ??? Elektrokabel..??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-11 00:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Online-Quelle findet sich auch gaiter = Faltenbalg. Bitte wenn irgend möglich vor dem Schließen der Frage Kommentare abwarten.


    Reference: http://www.lohmeier.de/download/kat_komm.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
11 hrs
  -> Thanks John (still not sure about the "electro seals").

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached gaiter and electro seals (satz)
Kabelverschraubung


Explanation:
The 'electro seals' are very probably cable (entry) glands = Kabelverschraubung

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704