KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

balancing

German translation: justierung /justieren


09:31 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: balancing
The HVAC Contractor shall be required to employ the services of an independent air balance and testing agency approved by the architect, which specializes in the balancing and testing of heating, ventilating and air conditioning systems, to balance, adjust and test air moving equipment, air distribution systems, water systems or steam systems as herein specified.
Gibt es da ein Wort für alle Anwendungen (Luft, Dampf, Wasser ...)?
Ingrid Mair
German translation:justierung /justieren
Explanation:
first thing that comes to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 10:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalibrierung ?
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Hab mich zwar noch nicht für eine Lösung entschieden, trotzdem danke für die Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abstimmen
Renate FitzRoy
3justierung /justierenStefan Wollinger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justierung /justieren


Explanation:
first thing that comes to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 10:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalibrierung ?

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Hab mich zwar noch nicht für eine Lösung entschieden, trotzdem danke für die Vorschläge!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstimmen


Explanation:
abstimmen, einstellen und überprüfen
heiz-wasser- und lüftungstechnische Anlagen

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
2 hrs