KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

score a database

German translation: Datenbank auswerten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:score a database
German translation:Datenbank auswerten
Entered by: Pee Eff

09:42 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Data-Mining
English term or phrase: score a database
Es geht um Data-Mining, Beispiele:
-Unfortunately most data mining applications do not differentiate between the model that is used to score a database and the model representation that is presented to users.
-Also, identify all non-human deployment of research results, whether these are in the form of scores back into the database or recommendations to real-time operational systems.
-How does someone actually use the output of a data mining analysis? The simplest way is to leave the output (the "model") in the form of a black box. If they take the black box and score a database, they can get a list of customers to target (send them a catalog, increase their credit limit, etc.).

Manchmal klingt es als ginge es um das "Füttern" einer Datenbank, dann wieder nicht... Irgendwelche Vorschläge? Vielen Dank!
Pee Eff
Germany
Datenbank auswerten
Explanation:
(1040 GooglZ)
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Klar, manchmal kommt man nicht auf das Naheliegendste... Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Datenbank auswerten
Harry Bornemann
4Scoring - Scores
Bernd Weiss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Datenbank auswerten


Explanation:
(1040 GooglZ)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Klar, manchmal kommt man nicht auf das Naheliegendste... Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: klare Sache! Deswegen haben wir ja Data Mining-Software;-)
6 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
8 mins

agree  Grimm Research
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scoring - Scores


Explanation:
Für Datenbanken von CRM-Systemen gibt es verschiedene Scoringmodelle zur Bewertung der Kunden mittels Scores.
Dass passt evtl. in deinen Kontext


Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 63