KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

slide (here)

German translation: Folie


17:12 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slide (here)
The Review icon allows participants or presenters to review slides separate from the presentation (nobody else can see the slides you are reviewing).

Es handelt sich um einen Chatraum..... hat jemand einen oder den richtigen Ausdruck für diese (wie ich glaube) Textlisten?????
Carmela Prestia
United States
German translation:Folie
Explanation:
Ich denke er bezieht sich auf etwas wie Powerpoint.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke Dir/Euch....

Ich denke Folie ist richtig auch wenn man wohl mittlerweile durchaus Slides übernehmen kann.

Liebe Grüsse aus Mississipi

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Folie
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 -1DiasDavid Moore
4 -1Dia / Slidentext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dias


Explanation:
Kurzform für "Diapositiv"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 17:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Require either a projector or a battery-operated viewer to see them. The latter would be appropriate in this case, where others are not to see the \"slides\" being reviewed.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: SInce he's referring to 'icons' (and I don't think, he's talking about spiritual Russian art), "Dia" does not seem to be suitable.
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Folie


Explanation:
Ich denke er bezieht sich auf etwas wie Powerpoint.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Danke Dir/Euch....

Ich denke Folie ist richtig auch wenn man wohl mittlerweile durchaus Slides übernehmen kann.

Liebe Grüsse aus Mississipi

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: We normally call power point "Folien" "transparencies", AFAIK
1 min
  -> Check this out: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF-... 12.000 hits on Google...

agree  Guenther Danzer: David, das heißt ja noch lange nicht, dass WIR nicht Folie sagen
23 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ich würde mich auch an Powerpoint anlehnen, das sich an OH-Projektoren anlehnt und nicht an Dia-Projektoren.
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dia / Slide


Explanation:
Slides sagt man inzwischen auch auf Deutsch.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=slides...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=dias&m...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guenther Danzer: sure!
22 mins