KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

captured more smoothly

German translation: erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captured more smoothly
German translation:erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

11:19 Dec 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Digital Camera
English term or phrase: captured more smoothly
As movies are recorded at 30 frames per second in MPEG format, action is captured more smoothly than movies recorded in Motion-JPEG format.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen
Explanation:
Die Aufzeichnung der Filme mit 30 Bildern pro Sekunde im MPEG-Format erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen als die Aufzeichnung von Filmen im Motion-JPEG-Format.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Klasse! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1werden Bewegungen flüssiger/ruckelfreier aufgenommen
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werden Bewegungen flüssiger/ruckelfreier aufgenommen


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mezacc: with the "flüssiger" (for me "ruckelfreier" still sounds like bad quality) :-)
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen


Explanation:
Die Aufzeichnung der Filme mit 30 Bildern pro Sekunde im MPEG-Format erlaubt flüssigere Aufnahmen als die Aufzeichnung von Filmen im Motion-JPEG-Format.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Klasse! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst: Ein sehr schöner flüssiger Satz. :-)
14 mins