KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

meniscus vacuum

German translation: high vacuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meniscus vacuum
German translation:high vacuum
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

19:34 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drucker
English term or phrase: meniscus vacuum
The pneumatics provide a low level meniscus vacuum, a high level degas vacuum. The meniscus vacuum is applied to the ink reservoir to prevent ink dripping from the print head. The vacuum is created by a small vacuum pump, that will be lost if power is removed from the printer.
Doza
Germany
high vacuum
Explanation:
measured by with a capillary column mercury vacuum gauge.The meniscus of the column is read.A higher vacuum is measured using an electrical discharge,
I suspect that the vacuum may also be used to
de-gas the printing ink.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
So was habe ich vermutet, suche aber immer noch nach einem "griffigen" deutschen Begriff. Danke
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high vacuumWolf Brosius
3GelenksvakuumHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gelenksvakuum


Explanation:
vielleicht?

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 74

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high vacuum


Explanation:
measured by with a capillary column mercury vacuum gauge.The meniscus of the column is read.A higher vacuum is measured using an electrical discharge,
I suspect that the vacuum may also be used to
de-gas the printing ink.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
So was habe ich vermutet, suche aber immer noch nach einem "griffigen" deutschen Begriff. Danke