KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lung vacuum

German translation: Unterdruck im Entgaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lung vacuum
German translation:Unterdruck im Entgaser
Entered by: Doza

19:35 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drucker
English term or phrase: lung vacuum
The lung vacuum, supplied by a venturi vacuum generator inside the printer cabinet, is to remove the air (degas) from the ink as it enters the reservoir.
Doza
Germany
der Unterdruck im Entgaser
Explanation:
aufgrund des vom Kollegen angegbenen Links. "lung" kommt von der wahrscheinlich poroesen Struktur des "Entgasers".
Selected response from:

Herbert2
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3der Unterdruck im Entgaser
Herbert2
2siehe Grafik
Zeyern


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siehe Grafik


Explanation:
Ich habe leider keine Übersetzung, aber eine gute technische Zeichnung ... in einem PDF file. Bitte klicke links auf "Technical Papers, Presentations", dann "Meeting the Challenges of UV Ink Jetting in Wide Format Applications". Die Zeichnung ist auf Seite 17.
Vielleicht weiß ein Kollege von hier aus weiter....


    Reference: http://www.spectra-inc.com/spectranews
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Unterdruck im Entgaser


Explanation:
aufgrund des vom Kollegen angegbenen Links. "lung" kommt von der wahrscheinlich poroesen Struktur des "Entgasers".

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 47