KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pealed

German translation: must be "peeled"


20:27 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pealed
Purpose:
RoAd system checks all rolls in daily storage. If preparation time has expired system changes a current roll status to unprepared.


Fields:
1)Preparation- Minimum
diameter in preparation
2)PreparationCovered-
Lifetime in hours when
tape is not removed
3)Preparation **Pealed**-
Lifetime in hours when tape
is removed
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:must be "peeled"
Explanation:
Bells peal, and not much else (although we talk metaphorically of "peals of laughter"). If you take a thin layer of the surface of something, you're **peeling** it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-14 20:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"a thin layer **off** the surface of something\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-14 20:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"unverdeckt\" would do the trick here (assuming you use \"verdeckt\" for \"covered\").
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6peeled
Michael Pauls
5 +2must be "peeled"
Richard Benham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peeled


Explanation:
liest sich wie ein Tipp (Rechtschreib)fehler: peeled = tape removed
Band entfernt / abgezogen

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, it's an error! See my answer.
22 mins

agree  Will Matter
27 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
36 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
4 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must be "peeled"


Explanation:
Bells peal, and not much else (although we talk metaphorically of "peals of laughter"). If you take a thin layer of the surface of something, you're **peeling** it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-14 20:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"a thin layer **off** the surface of something\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-14 20:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"unverdeckt\" would do the trick here (assuming you use \"verdeckt\" for \"covered\").

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 'peeled' is correct, wondered the very same thing when i first saw this question.
28 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: I know, Richard. I was typing on my answer when you posted yours. You earn the credit - if any!
1 hr