KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dipped

German translation: Bohrlöcher werden ausgelotet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boreholes are dipped
German translation:Bohrlöcher werden ausgelotet
Entered by: John Jory

08:31 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / blasting
English term or phrase: dipped
All holes were dipped prior to charging with any hole outside of tolerances redrilled or backfilled as required.
Brigitta Lange
ausgelotet
Explanation:
'Dipping' means that the depth of the hole is measured.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ausgelotet
John Jory
3Something with "einfallen"
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 -1beschichtetHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beschichtet


Explanation:
vielleicht, eventuell auch befeuchtet?

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Hmmm, denke, es ist was anderes. Löcher kann man auch schlecht tauchen oder tunken.
12 mins
  -> Du hast schon recht, eintauchen oder tunken geht schlecht, aber befeuchten oder beschichten geht doch. So sicher war ich mich aber ohnehin nicht, vielleicht taucht ja noch was Besses auf.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Something with "einfallen"


Explanation:
This needs further research or a mining expert, but there seems to be a term "einfallen"/"to dip" that refers specifically to geology and mining.


    Reference: http://www.downhole.com.au/blast.htm
    Reference: http://www.promine.com/english/underground.htm
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgelotet


Explanation:
'Dipping' means that the depth of the hole is measured.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: very good! :-)
13 hrs