KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Expiration Policy

German translation: Ablaufrichtlinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expiration policy
German translation:Ablaufrichtlinie
Entered by: Elke Fehling

10:39 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Expiration Policy
ein weiterer zusammenhangloser Software-String in der Verzeichnismanagementsoftware...
Elke Fehling
Ablaufrichtline
Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist das die wörtliche Übersetzung (Ablauf z.B. von Passwörtern).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-15 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AblaufrichtlinIe natürlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-15 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very unfortunately, the \"Ablauf\" could be falsely interpreted as being related to \"procedures\" of some sort. However, I wouldn\'t know of another short & sweet term for expiry or expiration in this context.

About the plural/singular issue: The expiration policy is very probably just one out of an entire set of policies that may be applied to the individual directory entries. Hence, I would be reluctant to pluralize an individual \"Richtlinie\".
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ablaufrichtline
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1Auslaufende PoliceDavid Moore
5Richtlinie für das AblaufdatumRebekka Groß


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expiration policy
Richtlinie für das Ablaufdatum


Explanation:
policies sind Richtlinien.

Oft werden z. B. für Kennwörter Richtlinien für das Ablaufdatum festgelegt, damit Benutzer ihre Kennwörter regelmäßig ändern.

HTH

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auslaufende Police


Explanation:
assuming this is for an insurance company, and the line refers to a renewal, in which case the ymay require the "expiring policy" - "expiration" here sounds to me very much like an Americanism.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: kann sich auf Feldnamen beziehen - expiration of policy - (ohne "of") und Benutzer ein Datum einzugeben hat oder dieses vom System automatisch vorgegeben wird.
4 mins

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: No, it's not for an insurance company, it's for a directory management software. Probably relates to passwords or accounts that expire on a certain date. On the off chance that there may be insurances involved, I am changing this comment to "neutral".
7 mins
  -> Thanks; must say I am inclined to prefer your idea as above

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expiration policy
Ablaufrichtline


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist das die wörtliche Übersetzung (Ablauf z.B. von Passwörtern).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-15 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AblaufrichtlinIe natürlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-15 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very unfortunately, the \"Ablauf\" could be falsely interpreted as being related to \"procedures\" of some sort. However, I wouldn\'t know of another short & sweet term for expiry or expiration in this context.

About the plural/singular issue: The expiration policy is very probably just one out of an entire set of policies that may be applied to the individual directory entries. Hence, I would be reluctant to pluralize an individual \"Richtlinie\".

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wobei ich den Plural bevorzugen würde.
1 min
  -> je nun, das wären dann Polic_ies_, oder?

agree  Steffen Walter: Wenn Du dann noch das zweite "i" in ...lin*i*e ergänzen würdest...
14 mins
  -> Oh Schmerz. Danke für den Hinweis, Steffen.

agree  Stefan Wollinger
1 hr

agree  David Moore: "Policy" here would probably be better as "RichtlinieN"; (thinks:) "Ablaufrichtlinien" in another context can mean "Procedural guidelines", can't it....
2 hrs