KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

DECAY

German translation: Druckmodulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DECAY
German translation:Druckmodulator
Entered by: abaensch

13:10 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DECAY
W/ SUN ROOF AND W/ DECAY

This appears in a list of terms related to the circuits of a car. Does anyone happen to know what this might be? I have no context whatsoever, just a listing of various circuits for various parts of a car.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Druckmodulator
Explanation:
Bestandteil des ABS-Systems. Ist aber nur eine Vermutung.

Das Steuergerät gibt nun ein entsprechendes Signal an den Druckmodulator. Hier wird durch einen Kolben (Plungerprinzip von BMW) oder ein Ventil (Ventilsystem bei japanischen Motorrädern) der Systemdruck in der Bremse so weit reduziert, bis ein Abrollen des Rades gesichert ist. Anschließend wird der Bremsdruck wieder bis an die Blockiergrenze angehoben.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zerlegung, Zerfall
Grimm Research
3DämmpfungTill96
3Druckmodulator
abaensch


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Druckmodulator


Explanation:
Bestandteil des ABS-Systems. Ist aber nur eine Vermutung.

Das Steuergerät gibt nun ein entsprechendes Signal an den Druckmodulator. Hier wird durch einen Kolben (Plungerprinzip von BMW) oder ein Ventil (Ventilsystem bei japanischen Motorrädern) der Systemdruck in der Bremse so weit reduziert, bis ein Abrollen des Rades gesichert ist. Anschließend wird der Bremsdruck wieder bis an die Blockiergrenze angehoben.


    Reference: http://www.gdv-ifm.de/projekt/16799.htm
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393
Grading comment
danke

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decay
Dämmpfung


Explanation:
I guess it means "Dämmpfung" like absorbability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-15 13:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Dämpfung.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=decay
Till96
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decay
Zerlegung, Zerfall


Explanation:
My "Technisches Taschenwoerterbuch" von Hueber offers the above-mentioned terms. Among other terms, the "Duden" also suggests Zerfall.

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3