KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

RFx activity

German translation: RFx-Anfrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RFx-acitivity
German translation:RFx-Anfrage
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

13:36 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: RFx activity
An RFx activity can be thought of as a general mechanism that allows buyers and sellers to conduct a trade: the exchange of specific items for a specific price.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
x-Anfrage
Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass RF "request for" heißt, wie "request for quotation", nur dass x hier weiter und variabler gefasst ist?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Das war sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4x-Anfrage
Klaus Herrmann
4Einkaufsvorgehen; AnkaufsvorgehenDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einkaufsvorgehen; Ankaufsvorgehen


Explanation:
possibility; it is described in the link below as a "sourcing event" to which various designations such as "open", "closed", "pending", "clear" etc., can be given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.marketplace.myflorida.com/buyer/Statuses.doc

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfx activity
x-Anfrage


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass RF "request for" heißt, wie "request for quotation", nur dass x hier weiter und variabler gefasst ist?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke! Das war sehr hilfreich!