KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pre

German translation: Windowsversionen vor W2k


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-Windows 2000
German translation:Windowsversionen vor W2k
Entered by: Elke Fehling

13:45 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pre
Wie würdet Ihr solche Begriffe wie
"pre-Windows 2000"
übersetzen?
"vor Windows 2000"? "Windows 2000-Vorläufer"?
Elke Fehling
Windows-Versionen vor W2k
Explanation:
Wenn's kurz sein soll. Sonst Windows 2000 ausschreiben.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Windows-Versionen vor W2k
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4"Windows-2000 Vorläufer"David Moore
3Windows 9xcologne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windows 9x


Explanation:
wird oft benutzt

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tobias Ernst: Das schließt aber Windows NT nicht mit ein.
26 mins

neutral  Horst2: Wahrscheinlich spricht man hier von der Plattform von Win NT/Win 2000 und grenzt zur Familie 9x/Me ab
30 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: ist aber nicht dasselbe wie Vor-Windows 2000
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windows-Versionen vor W2k


Explanation:
Wenn's kurz sein soll. Sonst Windows 2000 ausschreiben.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Windows-2000 Vorläufer"


Explanation:
würde ich zustimmen

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656