KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

issued (patent)

German translation: ausgeben


18:26 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: issued (patent)
Es geht um eine Formulierung in einer Patentschrift:

As is shown in U.S. Patent xxxxxx, issued Oct 31, 1989


issued = ausgestellt?
Janine Mahrt
German translation:ausgeben
Explanation:
lt. Klaften/Wittmann/Klose Wörterbuch der Patentfachsprache
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4erteiltDavid Moore
5 +1ausgebenThilo Santl
4ja, ausgestelltAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erteilt


Explanation:
Erteilen is usually the expression for "to grant" of a patent

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: spot on.
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

agree  Kevin Schlottmann: This is what I always see in German pleadings.
30 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ja, ausgestellt


Explanation:
würde ich sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 18:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dagegen gibt. - Die Konkurrenz, die an ähnlichem arbeitet, kann sich auf dieselbe Erfindung ein Patent ausstellen lassen. Ein Vorbenutzungsrecht ...
www.patentblatt.de/ger/news/newsletter_8_2000.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgeben


Explanation:
lt. Klaften/Wittmann/Klose Wörterbuch der Patentfachsprache

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
14 mins