KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

specialty stainless

German translation: Spezial-Edelstahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialty stainless
German translation:Spezial-Edelstahl
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

15:18 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: specialty stainless
Materials:

300 and 400 Series Stainless
Alloy Steel
Aluminum
Brass
Carbon Steel
Exotic Alloys
Specialty Stainless
Titanium
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
spezieller Edelstahl
Explanation:
oder Spezial-Edelstahl
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spezieller EdelstahlTobi
3 +1Spezialität rostfrei(er Stahl) oder spezieller rostfrei(er Stahl)D D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spezieller Edelstahl


Explanation:
oder Spezial-Edelstahl

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Spezial-Edelstahl
31 mins

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke
3 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: Spezial-Edelstahl hört sich geläufiger an
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spezialität rostfrei(er Stahl) oder spezieller rostfrei(er Stahl)


Explanation:
schaut nach einem Typenkatalog aus, da es sich um eine Auflistung diverser Edelstahle handelt.

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: "rostfrei" genauso das Wort!
16 mins
  -> Danke schön!