KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

electrical iron

German translation: Elektroeisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical iron
German translation:Elektroeisen
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

19:57 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electrical iron
Brass
Carbon Steel
Electrical Iron
Exotic Alloys
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Elektrokonverter-Eisen
Explanation:
könnte dies nicht sein??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Könnte, lässt sich aber mit Google nicht bestätigen.
Dafür googelt sich \"Elektroofeneisen\" - wird also wohl eher dieses sein.
http://www.foseco.de/foundryPractice/Aspekte_der_Giesspraxis...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Elektroeisen passt auf beide Bedeutungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transformer iron, armature iron (Eisen für Transformatoren)
Michael Pauls
3Elektrokonverter-Eisen
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elektrokonverter-Eisen


Explanation:
könnte dies nicht sein??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Könnte, lässt sich aber mit Google nicht bestätigen.
Dafür googelt sich \"Elektroofeneisen\" - wird also wohl eher dieses sein.
http://www.foseco.de/foundryPractice/Aspekte_der_Giesspraxis...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
Elektroeisen passt auf beide Bedeutungen.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformer iron, armature iron (Eisen für Transformatoren)


Explanation:
Habe folgende Erklärung gefunden:
What is needed, then, is some method of increasing the resistance of the core to current flow without inhibiting the flow of magnetic flux. In mains transformers this is achieved by alloying the iron with about 3% of silicon. This lifts the resistivity to 4.5×10-7 Ω m. Depending upon the amount of silicon this material is called 'transformer iron', 'electrical iron' or 'armature iron'. The alternative name 'silicon steel' is a misnomer because steel is iron alloyed with carbon; and carbon does no good in a transformer core. The silicon does, though, increase the mechanical hardness of iron in the same way as carbon - try sawing up a transformer core and you'll discover this quickly.

Hat also offenbar etwas mit Eisen für Transformatoren zu tun ...



    Reference: http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/showthread/t-16465.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717