KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mineral spirit

German translation: aliphatische Lösemittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mineral spirit
German translation:aliphatische Lösemittel
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

20:47 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mineral spirit
- Precision Cleaning
Rinse:
Water solutions and recycled mineral spirits are used to clean parts between operations
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Lösemittel, organische Lösemittel, aliphatische Lösemittel
Explanation:
(in aufsteigender Genauigkeit)

Mineral Spirits
... Name: Mineral Spirits. Group: Solvents, Family: Hydrocarbons, Type: Aliphatic,
End Uses: Not Defined. Vendor Name: Imperial Oil Ltd. Shell Chemicals, ...
www.univarcanada.com/VopakCanada/products.nsf/0/ 769ad9ec21369a1d882565da0068fdd2?OpenDocument

Voc - Leichtflüchtige organische Schadstoffe - [ Translate this page ]
... Aliphatische Lösemittel. ... Aliphatische Lösemittel reizen die Schleimhäute,
können zu Erbrechen führen und Lungenentzündung hervorrufen. ...
www.agoef.de/schadstoffe_chemische/voc.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lösemittel, organische Lösemittel, aliphatische Lösemittel
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1Spiritus
Speak Easy
3LeichtbenzinTobi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lösemittel, organische Lösemittel, aliphatische Lösemittel


Explanation:
(in aufsteigender Genauigkeit)

Mineral Spirits
... Name: Mineral Spirits. Group: Solvents, Family: Hydrocarbons, Type: Aliphatic,
End Uses: Not Defined. Vendor Name: Imperial Oil Ltd. Shell Chemicals, ...
www.univarcanada.com/VopakCanada/products.nsf/0/ 769ad9ec21369a1d882565da0068fdd2?OpenDocument

Voc - Leichtflüchtige organische Schadstoffe - [ Translate this page ]
... Aliphatische Lösemittel. ... Aliphatische Lösemittel reizen die Schleimhäute,
können zu Erbrechen führen und Lungenentzündung hervorrufen. ...
www.agoef.de/schadstoffe_chemische/voc.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere
2 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spiritus


Explanation:
good luck and have fun! greetings from Cologne...john

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich fürchte, das ist etwas zu eng gefasst, vgl. http://www.woodworking.de/cgi-bin/forum/webbbs_config.pl/nof...
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leichtbenzin


Explanation:
Thats what I found in Ernst:

mineral spirit / Leichtbenzin (DIN 51630), Test-, Lack-, Lösungs-, Waschbenzin n, Solventnaphtha f n

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247