KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

on-the-fly

German translation: gleichzeitig (im Vorbeigehen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-fly
German translation:gleichzeitig (im Vorbeigehen)
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

15:38 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-the-fly
Instantaneous line speed monitoring ensures high quality on-the-fly coding at varying line speeds.
cosker
gleichzeitig
Explanation:
Ich stelle mir ein Förderband vor, auf dem Produkte mit einem Scanner abgetastet und kodiert werden.

Die direkte Überwachung der Förderbandgeschwindigkeit ermöglicht das gleichzeitige, sichere Kodieren (auch) bei unterschiedlichen Bandgeschwindigkeiten.

Etwas mehr Kontext wäre nicht schlecht...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2während der ÜbertragungTobi
4 +1sofort
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3gleichzeitig
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
während der Übertragung


Explanation:
thats it

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
1 hr

agree  xxxLeonhard: während der Datenübertragung, sofort, ohne Zwischenspeicherung (vgl. CD-ROM-Brennen "on the fly" bleibt dann unübersetzt)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofort


Explanation:
In relation to computer technology, on the fly describes activities that develop or occur dynamically rather than as the result of something that is statically predefined. For example, the content of a page that is sent to you from a Web site can be developed (and varied) "on the fly" based on dynamic factors such as the time of day, what pages the user has looked at previously, and specific user input. The Web server calls an program to produce the "on-the-fly" page that is to be returned. There are several techniques for on-the-fly page development, including the server side include, the use of cookies (information previously stored about you that is located in a special file on your hard disk), and Microsoft's Active Server Pages.

<<<<In colloquial use, it means at the moment.>>>>



Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleichzeitig


Explanation:
Ich stelle mir ein Förderband vor, auf dem Produkte mit einem Scanner abgetastet und kodiert werden.

Die direkte Überwachung der Förderbandgeschwindigkeit ermöglicht das gleichzeitige, sichere Kodieren (auch) bei unterschiedlichen Bandgeschwindigkeiten.

Etwas mehr Kontext wäre nicht schlecht...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
vielen Dank