KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plain shaft bearing

German translation: Gleitlager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain shaft bearing
German translation:Gleitlager
Entered by: John Jory

07:20 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plain shaft bearing
no context given, just listed as a type of bearing
xxxPicasso
Gleitlager
Explanation:
Keep it simple (99% of plain bearings are used with shafts, so you can safely drop the 'shaft' bit).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gleitlager
John Jory
4Wellen-GleitlagerTobi
3gleitwellenlagerD D


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleitwellenlager


Explanation:
maybe?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=plain+shaft+bearing&searchLoc=0&...
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellen-Gleitlager


Explanation:
i think this is it

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gleitlager


Explanation:
Keep it simple (99% of plain bearings are used with shafts, so you can safely drop the 'shaft' bit).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: this is true
21 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
10 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens
11 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
12 hrs