KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

outer shell

German translation: Gehäuse


11:59 Dec 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: outer shell
Es geht um eine Pumpe (caisson type pump). Hier tauchen die Bezeichnungen "casing" = Gehäuse?, "outer shell" = Außengehäuse? auf.

The outer shell is shipped separate from the rest of the pump, which is delivered fully assembled. Rig the shell to an overhead hoist and lower ist into the pit until the shell flange ist resting onto foundation.
Janine Mahrt
German translation:Gehäuse
Explanation:
das *Außen* ist unnötig, es ist einfach nur das Pumpengehäuse, während casing auch etwas im Inneren sein kann, könnte sogar eine Auskleidung sein.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gehäuse
EdithK
4 +1Außengehäuse / Außenhülle
Steffen Walter
3shell - cubierta, carcasa, casquillo,elere


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell - cubierta, carcasa, casquillo,


Explanation:
no sé en alemán, pero en inglés puede ser alguna de estas tres cosas

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I think that you got the wrong language.
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Außengehäuse / Außenhülle


Explanation:
erscheinen mir beide möglich


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&newwindo...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: I'd go with Außenhülle; seems it's a supplementary external shell serving both as a protector hull and (maybe) as a noise silencer, while being totally independent of the pump casing (which is a basic pump element holding the main pump components).
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehäuse


Explanation:
das *Außen* ist unnötig, es ist einfach nur das Pumpengehäuse, während casing auch etwas im Inneren sein kann, könnte sogar eine Auskleidung sein.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius: K.I.S.S.
2 hrs
  -> Danke.