KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

timed-message

German translation: zeitgesteuerter Aufdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timed message
German translation:zeitgesteuerter Aufdruck
Entered by: John Jory

11:29 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: timed-message
a timed-message function of a printer
cosker
zeitgesteuerte Beschriftung
Explanation:
From an (Asian) description of the Linx 4800:

"The system memory stores up to five messages, and has the EPROM capacity to store up to 1009 logos. The software provides message repeat, timed messages, forward dating, sequential numbering and batch coding."

Fron the reference below I assume that these 'messages' are the actual data that is printed onto the product.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zeitgesteuerte Beschriftung
John Jory
2zeitgesteuerte AnzeigefunktionStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zeitgesteuerte Anzeigefunktion


Explanation:
just a guess...
good luck!

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zeitgesteuerte Beschriftung


Explanation:
From an (Asian) description of the Linx 4800:

"The system memory stores up to five messages, and has the EPROM capacity to store up to 1009 logos. The software provides message repeat, timed messages, forward dating, sequential numbering and batch coding."

Fron the reference below I assume that these 'messages' are the actual data that is printed onto the product.


    Reference: http://www.cenpak.com/images/Linx.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
vielen Dank