KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hot end coating

German translation: Heissendvergütung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot end coating
German translation:Heissendvergütung
Entered by: tuska

15:04 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot end coating
Flaschenherstellung:
This issue covers hot end coating. After forming, the hot bottles or jars pass through a tunnel where they are sprayed with a transparent liquid that protects the surface of the glass and acts as a base for a further coating that is applied cold later in the process
tuska
Heissendvergütung
Explanation:
thats what it is but maybe one knows a better term
this means that the glass product is coated at the hot end (inlet) of an annealing lehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Glasoberfläche von Hohlglas muss mit einer \"Zwei-Komponenten-Vergütung\" vor Defekten geschützt werden. Das Heißend Vergütungsprodukt GlassChem HOT 99 wird direkt nach dem Formungsprozess auf die Glasoberfläche appliziert. Diese bildet die erste Schutzschicht und die Basis für die Kaltendvergütung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verpackungsrundschau.de/Archiv/hefte/verpck_rs/19...
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
das war's. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heissend-Vergütung
EdithK
4 +1Beschichtung am heißen Ende
ivo zika
3HeissendvergütungTobi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heissend-Vergütung


Explanation:

... 1. Stereo-Mikroskop, 2. Hot-End-Coating Meter (Messung der Heissend-Vergütung),
3. elektronische Waage zur Prüfung des RV-Volumens, ...



    Reference: http://www.systempack.de/betrieb.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
8 mins
  -> Wie war das? Great minds ....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heissendvergütung


Explanation:
thats what it is but maybe one knows a better term
this means that the glass product is coated at the hot end (inlet) of an annealing lehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Glasoberfläche von Hohlglas muss mit einer \"Zwei-Komponenten-Vergütung\" vor Defekten geschützt werden. Das Heißend Vergütungsprodukt GlassChem HOT 99 wird direkt nach dem Formungsprozess auf die Glasoberfläche appliziert. Diese bildet die erste Schutzschicht und die Basis für die Kaltendvergütung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verpackungsrundschau.de/Archiv/hefte/verpck_rs/19...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
das war's. Danke!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschichtung am heißen Ende


Explanation:
„Heißes Ende“ nennt der Glasmacher jenen Abschnitt
der Fertigungsstraße, an dem die noch glühende Flasche
von der Formmaschine auf einem Laufband zum Eingang
des Kühlofens transportiert wird. Die Stelle, an der die
Flasche den Tunnel des Kühlofens verläßt, ist dementsprechend
das „Kalte Ende“.

http://www.verpackungsrundschau.de/Archiv/hefte/verpck_rs/19...

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: exact - my link ;-)
3 mins