KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

In-sink-erator compactor

German translation: In-Sink-Erator® Abfallpresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-sink-erator compactor
German translation:In-Sink-Erator® Abfallpresse
Entered by: nettranslatorde

13:10 Dec 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: In-sink-erator compactor
Eignetlich dürfte das ein einfacher Müllverdichter sein, zumindest dem Bild und der Beschreibung nach. Ich hätte trotzdem gern gewusst, was es mit diesem Mammutbegriff auf sich hat und wie man den nun ins Deutsche übertragen sollte:-)
nettranslatorde
In-Sink-Erator® Abfallpresse
Explanation:
It's a brand name.

Rubbish Compactors
Say goodbye to bulky, space-consuming rubbish with an In-Sink-Erator® Rubbish Compactor. It can compact up to a week’s worth of your family’s garbage to 25% of the original volume — all into one small plastic bag. Available either free-standing or installed, in both white and stainless steel finishes.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Genau so!
Danke:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"incinerator" compactorDavid Moore
4Aus-guß-Müllverdichter
peter zalupsky
4 -1In-Sink-Erator® Abfallpressentext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-sink-erator compactor
"incinerator" compactor


Explanation:
To me, this is a pun as above, but as is so often the case it cannot be translated into German. My advice would be don't even try, and add an appropriate note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-23 13:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point of the pun being that they are both to do with waste disposal, one wet, and one dry....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-sink-erator compactor
Aus-guß-Müllverdichter


Explanation:
I think it is pun on in-cin-erator - Müllverbrenner

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in-sink-erator compactor
In-Sink-Erator® Abfallpresse


Explanation:
It's a brand name.

Rubbish Compactors
Say goodbye to bulky, space-consuming rubbish with an In-Sink-Erator® Rubbish Compactor. It can compact up to a week’s worth of your family’s garbage to 25% of the original volume — all into one small plastic bag. Available either free-standing or installed, in both white and stainless steel finishes.


    Reference: http://www.insinkerator.com/
    Reference: http://www.insinkerator.de/presse.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Genau so!
Danke:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: der Ins-sink-Erator ist keine Presse, sondern ein Zerkleinerer, schau Dir mal die deutsche Website der Firma an
20 hrs
  -> Hab ich ja. Da gibts verschiedene Typen von Küchenabfallentsorgern sowie eine Abfallpresse (compactor), alle unter der Marke In-Sink-Erator.