KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bold factor

German translation: Fettdruck (Stufe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bold factor
German translation:Fettdruck (Stufe)
Entered by: John Jory

15:49 Dec 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bold factor
bold factor up to 9 times
- in the specifications of a printer
cosker
Fettdruck
Explanation:
(bis zu 9 Stufen)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
danke und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fettdruck
John Jory
3 -1neretto
skardo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neretto


Explanation:
Di solito "bold" o "bold text" in italiano é "neretto" "testo in neretto" . Dovrebbe essere la capacità della stampante di incicciottire le linee o testo.

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: German;)
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fettdruck


Explanation:
(bis zu 9 Stufen)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
danke und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: Fettdruck (bis zu Faktor 9)http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:kwfTQ82dA7gJ:www.bluhms...
15 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
1 day 18 hrs