KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tools and dies

German translation: Werkzeugbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tools and dies
German translation:Werkzeugbau
Entered by: Grimm Research

18:48 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tools and dies
Their ability to spread outlays for research, product development, and tools and dies over several contracts gives them an important cost advantage over automakers' parts divisions.

What is the correct German translation for this term?

Would Praezisionswerkzeuge be fitting?
Grimm Research
United States
Werkzeugbau
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Werkzeug- und Formenbau
swisstell
4 +3Werkzeugbauntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Werkzeugbau


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Werkzeugbau
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
55 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: spent 4 years of my life as tool & die maker..
3 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Werkzeug- und Formenbau


Explanation:
Werkzeuge und Formen


    Reference: http://www.werkzeug-formenbau.de
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Würde ich auch sagen - und nicht einfach so; habe eigene Erfahrung in dem Bereich
33 mins
  -> danke, Andrzej. Auch ich habe eigene Erfahrung im Bereich, aber erwähnte es nicht, da dies bekanntlich nicht àgilt

agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins
  -> danke, Sven

disagree  Manfred Mondt: Formen are mold, certainly a subdivision of tools, but the concept of T&D refers to Werkzeugbau as a whole.
3 hrs
  -> ridiculous. 22'000 Googles and me are wrong ?

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: molds = f. gegossene Teile; dies = f. gestanzte/geschnittene etc. Teile
9 hrs
  -> danke, Teresa. und einen guten Rutsch ins Neue!

agree  John Jory: see www.proz.com/kudoz/129614
15 hrs
  -> thanks, John. Yes, your ref. too. Happy New Year.

agree  xxxBrandis: Werkzeug und Formenbau = Diecasting tools and forms
2 days 22 hrs