KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

purge vs. delete

German translation: Physikalisches Löschen vs. Logisches Löschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge vs. delete
German translation:Physikalisches Löschen vs. Logisches Löschen
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

19:16 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data processing stations for test devices
English term or phrase: purge vs. delete
user groups on a server list of access rights/permissions ;general users may "delete", auditing users may "purge"
Christine Slattery
physikalisches Löschen vs. logisches Löschen
Explanation:
"Delete" löscht eine Datei nur logisch, d.h. ein "normaler" Anwender hat keinen Zugriff mehr auf die Datei (Speicherplatz bleibt belegt). Die Datei kann wiederhergestellt werden.
"Purge" löscht eine Datei sofort physikalisch und gibt den Speicherplatz frei. Die Datei kann nicht mehr wiederhergestellt werden.
Beides ist also Löschen, jedoch mit unterschiedlicher Wirkung.

Kann außerdem im Web vielfach nachgelesen werden, 1 Novell-Beispiel:
... dem Attribut "Purge" werden beim Löschen nicht nur logisch, sondern sofort physikalisch gelöscht. Dies hat zur Folge, daß die Datei nicht wiederhergestellt ...
www.bsi.de/gshb/deutsch/m/m2100.htm
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Alle, besonders aber an Sie, insbesonders in Anbetracht der Feiertage... Meine besten Wünsche für ein gesundes und erfolgreiches Neues Jahr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5physikalisches Löschen vs. logisches LöschenAniello Scognamiglio
3 +1unterdrücken vs. löschen
Andrzej Lejman
4the trinity: delete - erase - purge
invguy
4 -2Ausleeren
Tranzzlate


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unterdrücken vs. löschen


Explanation:
d.h. unsichtbar machen vs. entfernen

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
12 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: eher ein disagree, siehe Vorschlag von mir. Außerdem ist "unterdrücken" im Sinne von "Löschen" keine IT-Fachsprache.
50 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ausleeren


Explanation:
Delete löscht die Daten, Purge leert das Medium, bsp. die Festplatte oder Datenbank, im Allgemeinen sind diese Daten aber anderswo abrufbar.

Tranzzlate
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, das kann man so nicht sagen, siehe meine Erläuterung.
45 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: das geht mit Gasen oder Flüssigkeiten aber nicht mit Daten..
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physikalisches Löschen vs. logisches Löschen


Explanation:
"Delete" löscht eine Datei nur logisch, d.h. ein "normaler" Anwender hat keinen Zugriff mehr auf die Datei (Speicherplatz bleibt belegt). Die Datei kann wiederhergestellt werden.
"Purge" löscht eine Datei sofort physikalisch und gibt den Speicherplatz frei. Die Datei kann nicht mehr wiederhergestellt werden.
Beides ist also Löschen, jedoch mit unterschiedlicher Wirkung.

Kann außerdem im Web vielfach nachgelesen werden, 1 Novell-Beispiel:
... dem Attribut "Purge" werden beim Löschen nicht nur logisch, sondern sofort physikalisch gelöscht. Dies hat zur Folge, daß die Datei nicht wiederhergestellt ...
www.bsi.de/gshb/deutsch/m/m2100.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Alle, besonders aber an Sie, insbesonders in Anbetracht der Feiertage... Meine besten Wünsche für ein gesundes und erfolgreiches Neues Jahr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: 100% richtig
1 hr
  -> Danke, Manfred, dann haben mich 17 J. IT nicht nur "versaut";-)

agree  Alexander Schleber: Absolutely
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Alexander!

agree  Robert Schlarb: 10 J IT
13 hrs
  -> Dann sind wir ja Sprach- und IT-Kollegen;-)

agree  xxxBrandis: Bsp. eine Datenbestand wird entleert ( purge - nicht mehr aktuell und gilt für erledigtes Vorhaben) Datenbestand wird entfernt ( mit Absicht), mag wohl sein, dass wo anders noch eine Kopie vorlieg, die noch aktuell ist
2 days 21 hrs
  -> "Datenbestand entleeren", I have never heard/read this expression in IT.

agree  invguy: HNY, Aniello :) (I've added some more to your answer, just for the sake of completeness :)
5 days
  -> GNJ to you too:-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trinity: delete - erase - purge


Explanation:
Even though the question has been closed, I thought I'd share what I just yesterday discussed with a friend... maybe it would be useful for someone browsing the KudoZ archives in the future:

Indeed, probably the main difference between 'delete' and 'purge' is that a 'deleted' item is, in most cases, 'undeletable'. Aniello's comments are right on target. However, there is another term for permanent deletion: 'erase'. 'Purge' has a slightly different meaning.

Trying to sum up the differences:

'Delete' is a selective command: f. instance you can delete selected files from a folder while leaving the rest of its contents intact, or a selected print job from a print queue while the rest of the queue is running.

OTOH 'purge' and 'erase' are kinda total-action commands: they clear all data in a given location. (Thus, in a way, mboettcher is right that "Purge leert das Medium".) True, there is some distinction between them, too: 'purge' may refer to either physical or logical/virtual locations (disk, RAM, folder, buffer, database, printer queue) while 'erase' is used mainly for non-volatile data records (disk, EEPROM etc.)

For instance, there is a purge function in Photoshop: when you need all available memory for a complex operation on a large file, you can purge the clipboard contents, the undo buffer, and the history records. Some of these data are physically located in the RAM (volatile), while others are stored on the HDD, in the Photoshop swap file (non-volatile). Anyway, from a user's POV, this is all one contiguous memory space which is *purged*, regardless of the specifics of its physical organization.

-------------------

If 'the trinity' should be interpreted in simple words, I'd say:

delete = trash, dump, discard
erase = scrape away, scrub clean
purge = flush empty

---------------

A phrase just came to mind... I've seen it in the menus (or on-screen messages?) of some e-mail software, but right now I can't remember which one: "Purge deleted messages" :) Actually, it is an equivalent of "Empty Recycle Bin".

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 59