KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hub hospital

German translation: Zentralkrankenhaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub hospital
German translation:Zentralkrankenhaus
Entered by: Elke Fehling

16:24 Dec 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hub hospital
"Smaller units are connected to larger, fully equipped hub hospitals, so that they can take advantage of these larger organisations without having to invest in expensive archiving facilities or examination equipment."

Es geht um eine Software, die auch Abteilungs- oder Krankenausübergreifend (eigentlich müssten man diese Worte hier klein schreiben, oder? pfui!) eingesetzt werden kann. Das "hub" kenne ich nur aus dem Computerbereich, wo ich aber zugegebener Maßen auch nicht so richtig weiß, was es tut ;-)
Elke Fehling
Zentralkrankenhaus
Explanation:
könnte passen

Main Entry: hub
Pronunciation: 'h&b
Function: noun
Etymology: probably alteration of 2hob
Date: 1649
1 : the central part of a circular object (as a wheel or propeller)
2 a : a center of activity : FOCAL POINT b : an airport or city through which an airline routes most of its traffic
3 : a steel punch from which a working die for a coin or medal is made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-30 16:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Patients presented to either a central (hub) hospital, or to an associated (spoke) hospital.\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schwerpunkt Krankenhaus
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Zentralklinik
Harry Bornemann
4Krankenhauszentrum
Zeyern
3Zentralkrankenhausntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schwerpunkt Krankenhaus


Explanation:
This is similar to the aviation concept of "hub airports".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: - - -- -- - - -
11 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: -
14 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 day 9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Krankenhauszentrum


Explanation:
hat auch etliche google hits....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zentralklinik


Explanation:
12200 GooglZ.
Zentralkrankenhaus:
6200 GooglZ

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zentralkrankenhaus


Explanation:
könnte passen

Main Entry: hub
Pronunciation: 'h&b
Function: noun
Etymology: probably alteration of 2hob
Date: 1649
1 : the central part of a circular object (as a wheel or propeller)
2 a : a center of activity : FOCAL POINT b : an airport or city through which an airline routes most of its traffic
3 : a steel punch from which a working die for a coin or medal is made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-30 16:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Patients presented to either a central (hub) hospital, or to an associated (spoke) hospital.\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=zentra...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878