KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

feed transformer

German translation: Einspeisetransformator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed transformer
German translation:Einspeisetransformator
Entered by: Doza

11:18 Dec 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feed transformer
Apart from the high-pressure pumps and piping, XXX was also contracted to supply all of the electrical equipment required to operate the station, including frequency converters, feed transformers and cabling.
Doza
Germany
Speisetransformator
Explanation:
that's it,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 18:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also gut, ich ändere auf Einspeisetransformator ab, damit wird offenbar im Bereich 260 - über 4600 kVA gearbeitet:
http://www.iwik.de/download/abb_acs600md_isu_um_de.pdf
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
In die Richtung hatte ich schon vermutet, besten Dank für die Bestätigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Umspanntransformator
John Jory
5 +1Speisetransformator
Hans G. Liepert
5Points go to Hans
John Jory


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speisetransformator


Explanation:
that's it,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 18:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also gut, ich ändere auf Einspeisetransformator ab, damit wird offenbar im Bereich 260 - über 4600 kVA gearbeitet:
http://www.iwik.de/download/abb_acs600md_isu_um_de.pdf

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
In die Richtung hatte ich schon vermutet, besten Dank für die Bestätigung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: In Anbetracht des enormen Preisunterschieds der beiden möglichen Trafo-Arten wäre es aber angebracht, den Kunden nach dem tatsächlichen Spannungsbereich zu fragen (wenn das nicht aus einer anderen Stelle hervorgeht).
30 mins

neutral  John Jory: Speisetransformatoren werden meistens im Niederspanungsbereich eingesetzt. Bei obiger Pumpstation würde ich eher auf die Umspannung der Mittelspannung tippen.
56 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Ist nicht falsch, aber ich schließe mich Johns Einschätzung des Spannungsbereichs an.
1 hr

neutral  Tobi: das wäre ein 'food transformer' ;-) ansonsten schliesse ich mich john an
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Umspanntransformator


Explanation:
Feed transformers are used to reduce the medium-voltage supply (1 kV - 65 kV) to the voltage (mostly 400 V 3-phase) needed on site (pumping station, factory, building complexes, etc).

The term 'Speisetransformator' is used mostly for installations in which the mains supply (230 V) is transformed e.g. to a lower voltage level (typically 12 V or 24 V).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Den Vorbehalt bzgl. der Speisetransformatoren bzw. des zu erwartenden Spannungsbereichs teile ich.
58 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus, und einen guten Rutsch

agree  David Moore: LGTM too; HNY, JJ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David, and HNY

agree  Tobi
1 hr
  -> Danke, Tobi

agree  ingo_h: wobei man allerdings mit Speisetransformatoren die Netzspannung auf Mittelspannung umspannen kann.
1 hr
  -> ????

agree  Harry Bornemann
4 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: aber sind Transformatoren nicht schon per se "Umspanner"?Weißer Schimmel?
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Points go to Hans


Explanation:
Hans' 2nd answer (Einspeisetransformator) is more accurate than my 'Umspanntransformator' for the application involved.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704