KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lynch pin

German translation: Sicherungsstift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lynch pin
German translation:Sicherungsstift
Entered by: Elke Fehling

15:02 Jan 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Traktor
English term or phrase: lynch pin
"Attach lower links to the tractor attaching points and secure them with lynch pins."
Elke Fehling
Sicherungsstift
Explanation:
Davon ausgehend, dass sich in den letzten Jahren in der Landmaschinentechnik nicht allzuviel geändert hat, halte ich lynch pin für die in den folgenden beiden Abbildung gezeigte Art von Sicherungsstift:

http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/41932062/lynch.htm EN
http://www.febrotec.de/produkte/sicherungselemente/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 321 days (2004-11-26 11:20:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Anwendungsgebiet auch Klappstecker (DIN 11023)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sicherungsstift
Klaus Herrmann
4Achsennagel
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achsennagel


Explanation:
Ernst sagt "linch pin"="Achsennagel".
Leo kennt "linchpin".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=linchpin
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sicherungsstift


Explanation:
Davon ausgehend, dass sich in den letzten Jahren in der Landmaschinentechnik nicht allzuviel geändert hat, halte ich lynch pin für die in den folgenden beiden Abbildung gezeigte Art von Sicherungsstift:

http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/41932062/lynch.htm EN
http://www.febrotec.de/produkte/sicherungselemente/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 321 days (2004-11-26 11:20:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Anwendungsgebiet auch Klappstecker (DIN 11023)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
22 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
52 mins

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  invguy
7 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days