capped seal

German translation: gekapselte Dichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped seal
German translation:gekapselte Dichtung
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:06 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capped seal
In the early 1980s we introduced several versatile elastomers, such as XYZ®, and designed pioneering product geometries, such as the first “capped seal.”
Anja Wojahn
gekapselte Dichtung
Explanation:
Capped seals consist of a gasket that is partially enclosed (capped) with metal. This prevents the gasket deforming under pressure.

"Single Cap: made with die molded or laminated die cut thermafoil, a single capped seal is used most often as a seat seal, body seal, or gasket." (ref 1)

"Die gekapselte Dichtung im Querschnitt.
Das Dichtmaterial wir durch metallische Zähne eingeschlossen." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1der gekrönte (oder erfolgreiche) Dichtverschluss
Michael Hesselnberg
4 +1gekapselte Dichtung
John Jory
4 -1Dichtung mit Schutzüberzug
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der gekrönte (oder erfolgreiche) Dichtverschluss


Explanation:
°

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, that could fit. I can´t get theright term,to put it in a better manner though.
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dichtung mit Schutzüberzug


Explanation:
capped - mit Schutzüberzug versehen, bedeckt (GaAs-Mikroelektronik)
seal - Dichtung f, Abdichtung f; Abschluß m; Einschmelzung f, Verschmelzung f; Verguß m; Verlötung f

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBrandis: this could mean, a slip-over type of seal.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gekapselte Dichtung


Explanation:
Capped seals consist of a gasket that is partially enclosed (capped) with metal. This prevents the gasket deforming under pressure.

"Single Cap: made with die molded or laminated die cut thermafoil, a single capped seal is used most often as a seat seal, body seal, or gasket." (ref 1)

"Die gekapselte Dichtung im Querschnitt.
Das Dichtmaterial wir durch metallische Zähne eingeschlossen." (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www.egc-ent.com/html/triclad.html
    Reference: http://www.cologne-business.de/de/amt/aktuelles/innovationsp...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search